|

Do High-Scoring Football Leagues Have More BTTS?

Original Football Data Research

Do leagues with more goals also produce more matches in which both teams score? We analysed 80,296 football matches across 50 domestic leagues between July 2021 and June 2026 to find out.

Source: Footiqo historical match data  ·  Scope: full-time results  ·  Period: 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2026

Matches analysed
80,296
Domestic leagues only
Average goals / match
2.66
Full time, across all matches
Both teams scored
52.3 %
Weighted across all matches
Key findings
  • Average goals per match and BTTS rates are strongly associated at league level (Pearson r = 0.91).
  • Switzerland’s Super League has the highest BTTS rate in this sample (62.8%), while Germany’s Bundesliga records the highest average goals (3.18).
  • Switzerland’s Super League and the Dutch Eredivisie average almost the same number of goals (3.06 vs 3.07), yet their BTTS rates differ by 6.2 percentage points.
  • 40.0% of all matches satisfied both BTTS and Over 2.5 goals.

Does scoring more goals mean more BTTS?

Generally, yes, but not always. Across these 50 leagues, the correlation between the average number of goals per match and the percentage of full-time BTTS matches is 0.91. That is a strong positive association, not a prediction for individual fixtures.

The markets measure different outcomes. A 4-0 result contributes four goals but fails BTTS. A 1-1 draw qualifies for BTTS with only two total goals. League scoring averages therefore do not tell the full story.

The relationship between goals and BTTS across 50 leagues

Each dot represents one domestic league. Grey dots are other leagues, teal and gold highlight the examples discussed below.

Average goals per match →

Other leaguesHighlighted examplesEredivisie
Source: Footiqo historical match results, 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2026. Each league is one observation; both axes are truncated and labelled to show the differences. Pearson correlation across the 50 league-level pairs: r = 0.91.

Similar goals, different BTTS: Switzerland vs the Netherlands

Two high-scoring competitions illustrate why BTTS and goals per match should be analysed separately.

Switzerland: Super League62.8% BTTS3.06 average goals per match · 1,041 matches
Netherlands: Eredivisie56.6% BTTS3.07 average goals per match · 1,550 matches

The difference: 6.2 percentage points in BTTS, despite just 0.01 goals separating their averages. The distribution of goals between the teams matters, not just the overall total.

For up-to-date comparisons and more filtering options, visit Footiqo’s BTTS statistics by league and league goals statistics. Those dashboards cover different time frames from this fixed historical study.

How often do BTTS and Over 2.5 happen together?

There are four possible combinations. Breaking them apart shows more than either market in isolation.

Four ways a football match can finish

Distribution of all 80,296 matches in the domestic-league sample.

BTTS + Over 2.540.0 %Both teams scored, at least three match goals
BTTS only12.3 %Exactly 1-1 at full time
Over 2.5 only9.8 %Three or more goals, at least one team scores zero
Neither37.8 %Not BTTS and no more than two match goals
Percentages are calculated across matches rather than averaged across leagues. They may total 99.9% because of rounding to one decimal place.

Across the whole sample, 52.3% of matches recorded BTTS and 49.9% exceeded 2.5 goals. Among BTTS matches, approximately 76.5% also had Over 2.5 goals; the rest ended 1-1. Looking from the other direction, approximately 80.2% of Over 2.5 matches also had BTTS. These conditional shares use rounded aggregate percentages and are approximate.

Which leagues have the highest BTTS rates?

Switzerland’s Super League leads our sample, followed by Australia’s A-League, the German Bundesliga, MLS and Denmark’s Superliga. Each competition has at least 400 matches in the study window.

Pos.CountryLeagueMatchesGoals / matchBTTS
1SwitzerlandSuper League1,0413.0662.8 %
2AustraliaA-League8323.0760.6 %
3GermanyBundesliga1,5293.1860.1 %
4USAMLS2,6242.9859.9 %
5DenmarkSuperliga9652.8959.0 %

A high league-wide BTTS rate does not necessarily translate into a profitable betting strategy. Odds, market margin, match selection and changes over time all matter. Our research on football favourites looks at a related question: how observed results compare with betting prices.

How do the Big Five compare?

Germany’s Bundesliga is the highest-scoring and highest-BTTS league among the five selected major European leagues. LaLiga and Serie A have lower BTTS and Over 2.5 rates across the period.

BTTS vs Over 2.5 across Europe’s Big Five

Five top-flight domestic competitions, historical full-time results.

BTTSOver 2.5 goals
40%45%50%55%60%65%
Bundesliga
60.1 / 61.0 %
Premier League
55.3 / 56.6 %
Ligue 1
55.2 / 53.6 %
LaLiga
51.8 / 47.4 %
Serie A
51.4 / 48.9 %
The horizontal scale runs from 40% to 65% to make within-league differences visible; values on the right are BTTS / Over 2.5.

Full results: 50 domestic football leagues

The following table contains every eligible league, ranked by BTTS rate. The final four columns also show the four outcome combinations explained above. On a phone, scroll sideways to see all figures.

#CountryLeagueMatchesGoals / matchBTTS %Over 2.5 %BTTS + O2.5 %BTTS only %O2.5 only %Neither %
1SwitzerlandSuper League1,0413.0662.858.849.113.79.727.5
2AustraliaA-League8323.0760.659.449.311.310.129.3
3GermanyBundesliga1,5293.1860.161.048.311.812.727.2
4USAMLS2,6242.9859.958.248.911.09.330.8
5DenmarkSuperliga9652.8959.055.046.512.48.532.5
6Germany2. Bundesliga1,5302.9858.659.147.211.411.929.5
7NorwayEliteserien1,2133.0958.460.847.910.512.928.8
8NetherlandsEerste Divisie1,9363.0858.160.548.29.912.329.5
9Germany3. Liga1,8922.9258.055.545.612.49.932.1
10NetherlandsEredivisie1,5503.0756.659.245.511.113.629.7
11TurkeySuper Lig1,7182.8556.454.244.112.310.133.5
12ChinaSuper League1,2832.9556.356.144.312.011.831.9
13MexicoLiga MX1,6992.7455.752.643.112.69.434.8
14AustriaBundesliga9752.7855.753.142.313.410.933.4
15EnglandPremier League1,9002.9355.356.644.311.112.332.4
16FranceLigue 11,6762.8255.253.643.611.610.034.8
17BelgiumJupiler Pro League1,5922.8454.553.842.711.811.134.4
18RussiaPremier League1,1992.7254.251.041.812.49.336.5
19Saudi ArabiaSaudi Professional League1,3972.8754.154.742.911.211.734.1
20PolandEkstraklasa1,5292.6754.048.940.313.78.637.3
21SloveniaPrva liga8792.7453.450.740.712.610.036.6
22ChileLiga de Primera1,2712.6853.051.242.210.89.038.0
23Czech RepublicChance Liga1,3802.7852.853.542.010.911.535.7
24ItalySerie B1,9462.4752.744.937.515.27.539.9
25SwedenAllsvenskan1,2162.8152.653.541.511.112.035.4
26PortugalLiga Portugal 21,5302.5152.646.739.413.27.340.1
27SpainLaLiga1,9002.5951.847.438.313.59.139.1
28EnglandLeague Two2,7852.5751.547.238.912.58.340.3
29ItalySerie A1,9012.6151.448.938.612.810.338.3
30EnglandChampionship2,7852.5351.147.538.212.99.339.6
31PeruLiga 11,6302.6450.949.339.311.610.039.1
32EnglandLeague One2,7852.6150.949.238.912.010.338.8
33ScotlandPremiership1,1402.7850.853.740.410.413.335.9
34JapanJ1 League1,7592.5450.546.638.012.68.640.9
35SerbiaMozzart Bet Super Liga1,4782.6650.151.039.610.611.438.4
36EcuadorLiga Pro1,2952.5050.045.536.413.59.041.0
37SpainLaLiga22,3382.3649.742.936.413.26.443.9
38BrazilSerie A2,0092.4449.444.836.013.48.841.8
39PortugalLiga Portugal1,5292.6549.351.038.111.212.937.8
40ScotlandChampionship9002.5949.048.836.912.111.939.1
41CroatiaHNL9002.5948.949.337.711.211.739.4
42RomaniaSuperliga1,5822.4348.542.735.013.57.743.8
43FranceLigue 21,7432.4548.445.337.111.48.243.4
44ColombiaPrimera A2,2102.2847.840.133.214.66.945.3
45GreeceSuper League1,1902.5447.248.435.411.813.039.7
46EgyptPremier League1,4622.1845.038.431.413.67.048.0
47UkrainePremier League1,1002.4744.944.833.411.511.543.6
48BrazilSerie B1,9762.1544.837.630.714.26.948.2
49Bulgariaefbet League1,3732.3942.843.332.010.911.445.8
50ArgentinaLiga Profesional2,2242.1142.535.128.214.36.950.6

BTTS only = a 1-1 result. Over 2.5 only = three or more goals with at least one team scoring zero. Neither = not BTTS and at most two goals. Percentages are rounded to one decimal place and may not add to exactly 100% in individual rows.

Methodology and limitations

Source and period. Footiqo’s historical football match results from 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2026, using full-time goals recorded for both teams.

Selection. Only competitions classified as Domestic Leagues with at least 400 eligible matches were included. This yielded 50 leagues and 80,296 matches. Domestic cups and international club tournaments are excluded.

Measures. BTTS means both teams scored at least once. Over 2.5 means three or more combined goals. The four mutually exclusive outcome groups are evaluated using full-time results.

Weighting. Global percentages and average goals are calculated across the 80,296 matches. The correlation coefficient is calculated from 50 league-level observations, each league carrying equal weight. Data are rounded for publication.

Limitations. A common five-year date window does not cover identical season boundaries for every country. Different league structures and sample sizes affect comparisons. Correlation does not establish causality or imply that a bet has positive expected value.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between BTTS and Over 2.5?

BTTS requires both teams to score at least once, while Over 2.5 requires at least three total goals. Either can happen without the other.

Which league had the highest BTTS rate?

Switzerland’s Super League led this selected historical sample with 62.8% across 1,041 matches.

Do high-scoring leagues always have high BTTS rates?

No. There is a strong league-level association, but two leagues with similar goal averages can have noticeably different BTTS rates.

Using this research

Publishers, journalists and researchers are welcome to reference these statistics and charts. Please credit Footiqo and link to this article as the original source. Data and charts reflect the historical period specified above.

Enjoying these stats?

If you find this useful, share it with your mates on social media.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, or would like us to add specific leagues or betting markets, please contact us via our contact form or email us at support@footiqo.com. We’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *